Use of Fictitious Names for Parties in Civil Litigation in Oregon
[…] The second is the provision of Rule 20H where pleading in a fictitious name is allowed when the true name of the party is unknow. Those are the only exceptions.

There is one other exception outside of ORCP that can also be viewed as an exception. That is ORS 648.135.

To begin with, ORS 648.007 provides that any person or legal entity that carries on a business under an assumed business name must register that name with the State of Oregon. That registration process includes the requirement of revealing the true name of the person or legal entity that has assumed the name. ORS 648.135 then provides:

648.135 Effect of violation of ORS 648.007; damages and attorney fees; effect on other laws. (1) A person who carries on, conducts or transacts business in violation of ORS 648.007 shall lack standing before the courts of this state to maintain a cause of action for the benefit of the business. The person may cure the incapacity at any time by complying with ORS 648.007.”